Tuesday, 20 December 2016

For your consideration: my Critics' Circle votes 2016

Best Actor
1. Vincent Lindon, The Measure of a Man
2. Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
3. Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann
4. Tim Roth, Chronic
5. Ethan Hawke, Born to be Blue

(Honourable mentions: Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash; Ryan Gosling, The Nice Guys and La La Land; Alfredo Castro, From Afar)

 Best Actress
1. Isabelle Huppert, Things to Come
2. Narges Rashidi, Under the Shadow
3. Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann
4. Kate Beckinsale, Love & Friendship
5. Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake

(Honourable mentions: Berenice Bejo, After Love; Kristen Stewart, Cafe Society; Adriana Ugarte, Julieta)

Best Supporting Actor
1. Tracy Letts, Indignation
2. Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
3. Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
4. Tom Bennett, Love & Friendship
5. David Oyelowo, Queen of Katwe

(Honourable mentions: Amitabh Bachchan, Pink; George Mackay, Captain Fantastic; Ralph Fiennes, Hail, Caesar!; Alden Ehrenreich, Hail, Caesar!, Steve Carell, Cafe Society)

Best Supporting Actress
1. Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
2. Dana Ivgy, Next to Her
3. Lupita Nyong'o, Queen of Katwe
4. Riley Keough, American Honey
5. Avin Manshadi, Under the Shadow

(Honourable mentions: Paulina Garcia, Little Men; Angourie Rice, The Nice Guys; Carmen Ejogo, Born to be Blue; Lou de Laâge, The Wait)

Best British/Irish Actor
1. Tim Roth, Chronic
2. Ralph Fiennes, A Bigger Splash
3. David Oyelowo, A United Kingdom
4. Dan Renton Skinner, Notes on Blindness and High-Rise
5. Scott Chambers, Chicken

(Honourable mentions: Dave Johns, I, Daniel Blake; Paddy Considine, The Girl with All the Gifts; David Morrissey, The Ones Below; Martin McCann, The Survivalist)

Best British/Irish Actress
1. Kate Beckinsale, Love & Friendship
2. Hayley Squires, I, Daniel Blake
3. Sennia Nanua, The Girl with All the Gifts
4. Letitia Wright, Urban Hymn
5. Yasmin Paige, Chicken

(Honourable mentions: Kate Dickie, Couple in a Hole; Tilda Swinton, A Bigger Splash, Hail, Caesar! and Doctor Strange; Alice Lowe, Black Mountain Poets)

Young British/Irish Performer
1. Chris Walley, The Young Offenders
2. Alex Murphy, The Young Offenders
3. Sennia Nanua, The Girl with All the Gifts
4. Avin Manshadi, Under the Shadow

(Honourable mention: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Sing Street)

Director of the Year
1. László Nemes, Son of Saul
2. Hirokazu Kore-eda, Our Little Sister
3. Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
4. Pedro Almodovar, Julieta
5. Ciro Guerra, Embrace of the Serpent

(Honourable mentions: Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea; Sang-ho Yeon, Train to Busan; Ken Loach, I, Daniel Blake; Babak Anvari, Under the Shadow)

Best Screenplay
1. Ira Sachs and Mauricio Zacharias, Little Men
2. Pedro Almodovar, Julieta
3. Mia Hansen-Love, Things to Come
4. Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
5. Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann

(Honourable mentions: Jared Bush and Phil Johnston, Zootropolis; James Schamus, Indignation; Shane Black, The Nice Guys; Pablo Larrain, The Club)

British/Irish Breakthrough
1. Babak Anvari, Under the Shadow
2. Peter Foott, The Young Offenders
3. Peter Middleton and James Spinney, Notes on Blindness
4. George Amponsah, The Hard Stop
5. Daisy May Hudson, Half Way

(Honourable mentions: Sean Spencer, Panic; Joe Stephenson, Chicken; Stephen Fingleton, The Survivalist; Daniel Barber, The Keeping Room; David Farr, The Ones Below)

My annual lists of the year's twenty best and ten worst films will appear here next week.

No comments:

Post a Comment